Citizenship in Azerbaijan

 

elektron_qayda-300x225A foreigner who has come to the Azerbaijan Republic afterwards, if he lives in the territory of Azerbaijan  continiously 5 years by means of sign permit document, can apply for citizenship at the end of this period. A person who wants to become a citizen of the Azerbaijan Republic must know the Azerbaijani language.